The Aye-voters insisted again on its changes to the Prevention of Terrorism Bill, that it had insisted on in Division 135, Division 131, and the day before in Division 122.
This was the one where the courts rather than the secretary of state was to issue these "Control Orders" (house arrest on anyone in the country without charge or the necessity of proof of guilt). There may be some levels of compromise buried in the amendment Nos. 37A-37C, 37E-37O, 37Q-37T, 17H-17M, but I'm bored and can't find them. Perhaps this is how they won the day: by driving everyone into the ground with all this technicality.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con (front bench) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Parmjit Gill | Leicester South | LDem | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | both |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | no |