Orders of the Day — New Clause 2 — Employer's duties in relation to industrial action ballots — 4 Nov 2008 at 18:45

The House having divided: Ayes 53, Noes 408.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabtellaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independentaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabtellaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
John BaronBillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Douglas CarswellHarwichConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independentno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Charles HendryWealdenConno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mark HunterCheadleLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst UKIPno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabtellno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive