Theft from Shops (Use of Penalty Notices for Disorder) — Schedule 1 — Information to be included in a prospectus for a BRS — 11 Mar 2009 at 15:46

Amendment proposed: 16, in page 22, line 16, at end insert-

'11A A description of the arrangements by which persons paying the BRS shall-

(a) be kept informed of what monies have been raised in pursuance of the BRS and how they have been expended, and

(b) be represented upon the governing body of any organisation set up for the purposes of delivering the objectives of the BRS, or, if such organisation is not to be set up, how such persons are to be involved in the oversight of the delivery of such objectives.'.- (Robert Neill.)

Question put , That the amendment be made.

The House divided: Ayes 200, Noes 279.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Conaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireContellaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterContellaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anne MoffatEast LothianLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabtellno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDemaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive