Theft from Shops (Use of Penalty Notices for Disorder) — Schedule 1 — Information to be included in a prospectus for a BRS — 11 Mar 2009 at 15:46

Amendment proposed: 16, in page 22, line 16, at end insert-

'11A A description of the arrangements by which persons paying the BRS shall-

(a) be kept informed of what monies have been raised in pursuance of the BRS and how they have been expended, and

(b) be represented upon the governing body of any organisation set up for the purposes of delivering the objectives of the BRS, or, if such organisation is not to be set up, how such persons are to be involved in the oversight of the delivery of such objectives.'.- (Robert Neill.)

Question put , That the amendment be made.

The House divided: Ayes 200, Noes 279.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 148 (+2 tell)077.7%
DUP0 3033.3%
Independent1 2050.0%
Lab277 (+2 tell) 0079.7%
LDem0 43068.3%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:279 200076.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)tellaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)tellno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
John MasonGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive