Sale of Mobile Homes (Interviews) — New Clause 2 — Comparative study of qualifications — 5 May 2009 at 21:00

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The House divided: Ayes 186, Noes 278.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastContellaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthContellaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Independentaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Celia BarlowHoveLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Labno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DevineLivingstonLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabtellno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Shahid MalikDewsburyLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabtellno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLabno
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Kitty UssherBurnleyLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
David HowarthCambridgeLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDemaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive