The majority of MPs voted against including the setting of benchmarks for determining the price at which commodities may be bought and sold among the activities subject to regulation by the Financial Services Authority.
MPs were considering the Financial Services Bill[1]. The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
Amendment (a) proposed to Lords amendment 60
Lords amendment 60[2][3] stated:
-
Page 38, line 30, after “(1A),” insert—
-
“( ) after subsection (5) insert—
-
“(6) “Benchmark” means an index, rate or price that—
-
(a) is determined from time to time by reference to the state of the market,
-
(b) is made available to the public (whether free of charge or on payment), and
-
(c) is used for reference for purposes that include one or more of the following—
-
(i) determining the interest payable, or other sums due, under loan agreements or under other contracts relating to investments;
-
(ii) determining the price at which investments may be bought or sold or the value of investments;
-
(iii) measuring the performance of investments.
amendment (a)[4] which was the amendment to the Lords amendment rejected in this vote stated:
-
Line 12, after ‘investments’, insert ‘or commodities’.
The Lords amendment sought to extend clause 6 of the Bill[5] titled Extension of scope of regulation which provided for amendments to Section 22 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 which, via schedule 2 of that act defines the activities regulated by the Financial Services Authority. The amendments extended the scope of activities regulated by the Financial Services Authority.
The amendment provides a definition for the term "benchmark" which was introduced by Lords amendment 59[2][3] which stated:
-
Page 38, line 29, at end insert “, or
-
(b) the setting of a specified benchmark.”
The Lords amendment would have taken effect on Clause 6[5] of the Bill titled Extension of scope of regulation which provided for an extending the powers of the Financial Services Authority to include the regulation unsecured loans and contracts for hire of goods. Via Lords Amendment 59[3] the powers of the Authority were also extended to cover the setting of benchmarks; the definition of such benchmarks was the subject of Amendment 60 quoted above.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |