Professional Qualifications Bill — Third Reading — 14 Mar 2022 at 19:25
The majority of MPs voted in favour of arrangements for the recognition of individuals' overseas qualifications and experience enabling them to work in regulated professions in the United Kingdom.
MPs were considering the Professional Qualifications Bill.[1][2][3]
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read the Third time.
Support for this motion enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.
The Bill[2][3] provided for a mechanism for the recognition of individuals' overseas qualifications and experience enabling them to work in regulated professions in the United Kingdom.
--
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anum Qaisar | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | whilst Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Allan Dorans | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | aye |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Gibson | Darlington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst Alba | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jill Mortimer | Hartlepool | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louie French | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Firth | Southend West | Con | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Carla Lockhart | Upper Bann | DUP | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |