The majority of MPs voted not to give local councils more powers in relation to school admissions.
The Bill as it stood at the time of the vote contained, in clause 34(1), a provision to repeal section 88J of the School Standards and Framework Act 1998. Section 887 was introduced by Section 151 of the Education and Skills Act 2008[2], it dealt with implementing decisions made by the adjudicator and stated: "the admission authority (eg. the school's Governing Body) must forthwith revise those arrangements in such a way as to give effect to that decision".
The vote took place as MPs were considering the Education Bill[4]. The proposal rejected in the vote was to give powers to local authorities to direct schools to change their admissions arrangements as a result of an adjudicator's decision.
The text of the rejected motion[4] was:
-
‘(3) For section 88J (changes to admission arrangements by schools adjudicator) substitute—
-
“88J Implementation of decisions by adjudicator
-
(1) This section applies where the adjudicator has made a decision (‘the primary decision’)—
-
(a) under section 88H(4) on whether to uphold an objection to admission arrangements, or
-
(b) under section 88I(4)(b) or (5)(b) on whether admission arrangements conform with the requirements relating to admissions.
-
(2) If the admission authority has not amended its admission arrangements within a period of 14 days of being notified of the primary decision, the local authority for the area in which the school is situated may direct appropriate changes to any aspect of the admission arrangements in consequence of the primary decision.
-
(3) Following the amendment of the admission arrangements by the admission authority following a primary decision, the local authority for the area, if it considers that the changes to the admission arrangements are not consistent with the primary decision, may direct appropriate changes to any aspect of the admission arrangements in consequence of the primary decision.
-
(4) An admission authority which is subject to a direction under subsections (2) or (3) may ask the adjudicator to set aside the direction on the grounds that the changes to the admission arrangements contained in the local authority’s direction are not consistent with the primary decision.”.’
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |