The majority of MPs voted to approve details of payments to be made to local Government by central government in 2012-13. This was the first year of a new system involving local retention of business rates (with a redistribution system), a "Revenue Support Grant" as well as other grants.
The approved motion read:
-
That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2013-14 (HC 948)[1], which was laid before this House on 4 February be approved.
While speaking on the motion Brandon Lewis MP stated the overall reduction in local councils' spending power for 2013-14 compared with 2012-13 was 1.3%[2]
The Audit Commission have summarised the impact of the local Government settlement for 2013-14[3] stating:
-
The settlement increases the proportion of council income from local sources from 56 per cent to 70 per cent.
-
In total, spending power by English local authorities reduced by 1.7 per cent in 2013/14 compared to 2012/13. This has not impacted all local authorities equally. Seven authorities were awarded a total of £8.7 million of efficiency support grant to cap their spending power reductions at 8.8 per cent.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | tellno |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |