The majority of MPs voted against a Select Committee considering the Affordable Homes Bill[1][2], resulting in the Bill being considered by a Public Bill Committee instead[3].
The key provisions of the Bill sought to introduce exemptions to the benefits penalty for social housing tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms. The description of the vote on the second reading of the Bill contains more details of the content of the Bill.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be committed to a Select Committee.
The motion was moved in accordance with House of Commons Standing Order No. 63(2)[3].
Both Select Committees and Public Bill Committees can take written and oral evidence and go through Bills formally, clause by clause, and make amendments if they wish.
Differences between consideration of a Bill by a Select Committee vs a Public Bill Committee include:
-
A Public Bill Committee just reports the Bill, with any amendments, back to the House of Commons whereas a Bill Select Committee may also publish a report which would normally prompt[4] a Government response.
-
Following consideration by a Public Bill Committee a Bill is then considered by the whole House of Commons at the "report stage"[5]. Following consideration of a Bill by a Select Committee a Bill is then considered by a by the whole House of Commons "in committee"[6][7].
-
Select Committees have the power to appoint, and pay, specialist advisors[4] whereas Public Bill Committees do not.
In a point of order which was interpreted as moving the motion which became the subject of this vote MP Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset, Conservative) stated[8]:
-
On a point of order, Madam Deputy Speaker. During the debate, many points of great interest have been raised and it has been suggested that further amendments will be made. I therefore think it would be highly beneficial if the Bill were referred to a Select Committee.
No explanation was given as to why Jacob Rees-Mogg MP thought the Select Committee would, given the circumstances, be more beneficial than a Public Bill Committee.
The New Statesman has reported that the intent of the motion to commit the Bill to a select committee was to delay its progress[9], although the article doesn't explain why a Select Committee would be slower than a Public Bill Committee.
The Spectator reported[10]: "Jacob Rees-Mogg moved an amendment that the Bill should be considered by a select committee, in an attempt to slow it up, but it was also defeated". The reference to an amendment is an error, the reference is intended to be to the motion which was the subject of this vote. The mechanism through which a delay would occur again was not given.
It is possible that the production of a report by a select committee; and awaiting a government response, could introduce a delay.
On the Monday following this vote the Speaker made an announcement saying Mark Tami MP, Alyn and Deeside had attempted to vote but found the tellers and division clerks had left. The speaker ordered the record be corrected to show 236 Ayes and 265 Nos.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |