Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill — Clause 9 — Number and distribution of seats — 20 Oct 2010 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted to reduce the number of MPs by 50 to 600 and to equalise the number of electors in each UK Parliamentary constituency with some exceptions for hard to access areas.

Technically the vote was on accepting Clause 9 of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill as amended.

The key elements of the clause include:

  • Setting the number of MPs at 600 (a reduction from 650). This provision was the subject of a separate division[1] and was the primary subject of debate on the Clause.
  • Equalising the number of electors in each Parliamentary Constituency to between 95%-105% of the "quota" arrived at by dividing the total number of electors by the number of MPs to be elected.
  • Making exceptions to the lower limit for sparsely populated areas to prevent impractically large constituencies.
  • The constituencies of "Orkney and Shetland" and "Na h-Eileanan an Iar" (The Outer Hebrides) are to be preserved.
  • A provision allowing Northern Ireland to be allocated a set number of seats.

What was Clause 9 during the committee of the whole house became Clause 10[2] in the next draft of the Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)tellaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellno
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)tellno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive