The majority of MPs voted in favour of reducing funding for local councils by 4 percent in 2011-12 compared to 2010-11.
The approved motion stated:
-
That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2011-12 (House of Commons Paper No. 748)[1], which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.
The Local Government Finance Report (England) 2011-12 sets out how much central Government is going to pay local Government in England.
The Audit Commission has summarised the local Government finance settlement for 2011-12 as follows[3]:
-
total government revenue funding of £72.7 billion for local authorities in 2011/12, a decrease of 4 per cent compared to 2010/11. When funding for frontline schools, which has been protected from the cuts, is excluded, the decrease in total revenue funding is 9.5 per cent;
-
distributed £29.4 billion in formula grant in 2011/12, a decrease of 9.9 per cent compared to 2010/11;
-
provided transitional grant of £96.2 million in 2011/12 for authorities that would otherwise see a reduction in their 'revenue spending power', as defined by central government, of more than 8.8 per cent; and
-
made £650 million available to fund a council tax freeze in 2011/12.
A Department for Communities and Local Government press release[4] issued on the day the report laid before the house similarly summaries the settlement.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | aye |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |