Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill — New Clause 36 — Combined Authorities — Regard to Neighbouring Authorities — 17 Nov 2015 at 17:45

The majority of MPs voted against requiring combined authorities exercising a devolved function to have regard to any significant direct impact on the population of neighbouring authorities.

MPs were considering the Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill[1][2].

The question rejected in this vote was:

  • That the clause be read a Second time.

The rejected clause in question, new clause 36, was titled : Regard to Neighbouring Authorities and stated:

  • In exercising a devolved function, combined authorities must have regard to any significant direct impact on the population of neighbouring authorities.”.

An explanatory note accompanying the rejected new clause stated:

  • This clause raises the concerns of some authorities which neighbour devolved authorities and ensures that combined authorities which have devolved functions give regard to the possible impact on neighbouring populations, particularly over issues such as transport and health.

===

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive