Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill — New Clause 2 — Entering or Remaining in a Designated Area Overseas — 11 Sep 2018 at 17:30
The majority of MPs voted to make it an offence for UK nationals and residents to enter or remain in a designated area overseas, with designations to be made on the grounds of protecting the public from terrorism.
MPs were considering the Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill[1].
The amendment supported by the majority of MPs in this vote sought to introduce a new clause titled: Entering or remaining in designated areas overseas into the Terrorism Act 2000.
The amendment which received the support of the majority of MPs in this vote began:
-
“(1) The Terrorism Act 2000 is amended as follows.
-
(2) After section 58A insert—
-
‘Entering or remaining in designated areas overseas
-
58B Entering or remaining in a designated area
-
“(1) A person commits an offence if—
-
(a) the person enters, or remains in, a designated area, and
-
(b) the person is a United Kingdom national, or a United Kingdom resident, at the time of entering the area or at any time during which the person remains there.
-
(2) It is a defence for a person charged with an offence under this section to prove that the person had a reasonable excuse for entering, or remaining in, the designated area.
-
....
and continued later:
-
58C Section 58B: designated areas
-
“(1) The Secretary of State may by regulations designate an area outside the United Kingdom as a designated area for the purposes of section 58B if the following condition is met.
-
(2) The condition is that the Secretary of State is satisfied that it is necessary, for the purpose of protecting members of the public from a risk of terrorism, to restrict United Kingdom nationals and United Kingdom residents from entering, or remaining in, the area.
-
...
The accepted amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory statement:
-
This new clause would provide for an offence under the Terrorism Act 2000 of entering, or remaining in, an area outside the United Kingdom that has been designated in regulations made by the Secretary of State. In making such regulations the Secretary of State would need to be satisfied that it is necessary to restrict UK nationals and residents from entering or remaining in the area for the purpose of protecting the public from a risk of terrorism.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |