The majority of MPs voted against continued relatively free movement of goods, services, persons and capital between the UK, EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, achieved via membership of European Free Trade Association (EFTA), but without a customs union with the EU.
The majority of MPs rejected a proposal to continue the United Kingdom's membership of the European Economic Area, re-join the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), and not enter a customs union with the European Union but seek new protocols on the Northern Ireland border and agri-food trade.
EFTA is the intergovernmental organisation of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, it promotes of free trade and economic integration between its members[1]. The EFTA's Agreement on the European Economic Area brings its members and the European Union into a single market.[2]
The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
recognises the democratic duty of Parliament to respect the result of the 2016 referendum whilst securing an orderly departure from the EU that preserves the territorial integrity of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland;
-
notes that the UK is a signatory to the treaty establishing the European Economic Area and has not given notice to leave the EEA as is required under Article 127 of that agreement;
-
further notes that the UK was a founding member of the European Free Trade Association in 1960 and
-
therefore call on the Government to (a) assert its existing rights as a signatory to the EEA, (b) take necessary steps to make our rights and obligations as an EEA member operable on an emergency basis through the domestic courts, (c) apply to re-join EFTA at the earliest opportunity to make the EEA agreement operable on a sustainable basis and (d) decline to enter a customs union with the EU but seek agreement on new protocols relating to the Northern Ireland border and agri-food trade
--
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con | no |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst Independent | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Independent | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | no |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Independent | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Independent | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |