Comparison of Divisions: Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill — Clause 1 — NHS foundation trusts — 19 Nov 2003 at 16:45 with Division No. 388 on the same day at 26:00

(Swap the two divisions around).

Vote (a) : Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill — Clause 1 — NHS foundation trusts - 19 Nov 2003 at 16:45 - Division No. 381

The majority of MPs voted in favour of the introduction of NHS foundation trusts; bodies with a degree of financial and managerial independence from the Department of Health.

The Aye-voters successfully rejected a Lords wrecking amendment.

The motion being voted on was:

  • That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:

The Lords amendment in question, No. 1, stated leave out clause 1

Clause 1 defines "NHS foundation trusts".

Shortly after the division there were several points of order noting that Scottish MPs' votes were required to pass the bill, but that the bill only affects England and Wales.

Vote (b) : Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill — Clause 1 — NHS Foundation Trusts - 19 Nov 2003 at 26:00 - Division No. 388

The Aye-voters struck down the Lords' wrecking amendment to the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill, which had just been introduced a second time during their debate.

The Lords' amendment would have removed Clause 1 from the Bill, which refers to Schedule 1 which lays out the structure of the constitution of a Foundation Hospital.

The original striking out of the same Lords amendment happened earlier in the day in Division 381. The comparison of these two votes is available at this page.

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

All MPs who voted in one or other of the two divisions. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of the first vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)

NameConstituencyPartyVote (a)Vote (b)
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno no
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno no
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no no
David HansonDelynLabaye aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye tellaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabno no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no no
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye aye
Michael JackFyldeConno no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentno absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no no
Peter ViggersGosportConno no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno absent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye tellaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno absent
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno no
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno no
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno tellno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth both
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no no
John HoramOrpingtonConno no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no no
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno tellno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no no
David KidneyStaffordLabaye aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no absent

Division Similarity Ratio

The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation based on a comparison of their votes.

There were 659 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions, and 535 voted the same way, with 2 voting in opposite ways. There were 66 MPs who didn't vote in either division, and 56 who voted in only one of them.

We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of 'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put). In this case, they line up the same way. An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance. The calculation runs as follows:

ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
535
(535 + 2 + 0.2x56)
=
535
548.2
= 0.976 = 97.6 %.


About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive