Draft City of Birmingham (Mayoral Referendum) Order 2012 — May 2012 Referendum on a Directly Elected Mayor — 25 Jan 2012 at 17:46

The majority of MPs voted to require Birmingham City Council to hold a referendum on 3rd May 2012 on if to have a directly elected mayor.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive