The majority of MPs voted in favour of a housing benefit under-occupancy penalty.
MPs were voting on a motion which called on the Government to abandon its proposed housing benefit under-occupancy penalty. This rejected motion was proposed by Eilidh Whiteford MP (Banff and Buchan, Scottish National Party). It stated:
-
That this House
-
deplores and opposes the Government’s introduction of the housing benefit under-occupancy penalty;
-
believes it to be unjust and unworkable;
-
notes growing public anger at its introduction;
-
believes that the Government is showing a reckless lack of care and attention to the consequences of its introduction for low-income households affected by disability;
-
further believes that it will adversely affect, amongst others, families of service personnel, foster families and those struggling with the effects of family breakdown;
-
notes that some parts of the UK will be disproportionately hit because of the mismatch between the available social housing stock and the needs of tenants;
-
further notes that according to the Department for Work and Pensions’ Equality Impact Assessment, 63 per cent of the 660,000 claimants affected by the under-occupancy penalty or their partners are disabled; believes that the measure unfairly penalises tenants in rural and inner-city areas;
-
further believes the under-occupancy penalty will fail to meet its stated objectives; and
-
calls on the Government to abandon this policy immediately.
An assessment of the impact of[1] introducing size criteria for working-age Housing Benefit claimants living in the social rented sector states: "The exchequer and taxpayers benefit as a result of benefit reductions to individuals"; this is balanced by potential higher costs to local authorities, and costs to individual claimants.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | tellaye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |