Opposition Day — Housing Benefit — Deductions for Those Deemed to Have Excess Bedrooms — 12 Nov 2013 at 18:51

The majority of MPs voted to support the Government's action against the inequality of allowing social tenants to receive Housing Benefit for excess bedrooms while private tenants do not receive payments in respect of extra rooms. The action being referred to isn't mentioned in the amendment being voted on but is a reduction in housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms.

MPs voted on an amendment proposed in the name of Prime Minister David Cameron MP (Witney, Conservative) and moved by Steve Webb MP (The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions; Thornbury and Yate, Liberal Democrat)[1]. The amendment deleted all the operative text from an opposition amendment which had previously been rejected, replacing the motion with:

  • This House
  • notes the substantial structural deficit which was inherited from the previous Government and the need to get the nation’s finances back into shape;
  • further notes the need to bring expenditure on housing benefit under control;
  • "further notes'' that the proposed reversal of this policy would cost the Exchequer around half a billion pounds a year;
  • regrets any exaggeration and misrepresentation of the effects of the policy;
  • recognises the inequality of allowing social tenants to receive benefit for a spare bedroom whilst denying this opportunity to private tenants;
  • supports the Government’s action to deal with this unfairness whilst protecting vulnerable groups such as pensioners and providing substantial funding through Discretionary Housing Payments to local authorities to support other tenants who would otherwise be adversely affected;
  • further notes the Government’s continuing commitment to monitor the effects of the policy and the use of Discretionary Housing Payments; and
  • welcomes the potential beneficial impact of this policy on those living in overcrowded accommodation and the 2.1 million families on waiting lists.’”

An assessment of the impact of introducing size criteria for working-age Housing Benefit claimants living in the social rented sector[2] states: "The exchequer and taxpayers benefit as a result of benefit reductions to individuals"; but concludes this is balanced by potential higher costs to local authorities, and costs to individual claimants.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)tellaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLabno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
George GallowayBradford WestRespectno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive