Supplementary Estimate 2018-19 — Department for Work and Pensions — 26 Feb 2019 at 19:00

The majority of MPs voted to provide the Department for Work and Pensions with an additional £2.3bn (~1.3% of the departmental budget).

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That, for the year ending with 31 March 2019, for expenditure by the Department for Work and Pensions:
  • (1) further resources, not exceeding £880,517,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1966,
  • (2) further resources, not exceeding £170,914,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and
  • (3) a further sum, not exceeding £1,334,611,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

This vote followed a change in the department's "net cash requirement".

The total resource available to the DWP in 2016-17 was £181bn[1] so this vote is on additional funding of around 1.3%.

Debate in Parliament |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentno
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive