Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 — Extension of Requirement to Wear Face Coverings — 23 Sep 2020 at 20:40

The majority of MPs voted in favour of extending a general requirement to wear face coverings in venues such as shops, shopping centres, banks and post offices to a wider range of places including places of worship, cinemas, crematoria, museums, hotel lobbies and cinemas.

This vote, on 23 September 2020, was on regulations which had come into force on the 8th of August 2020.

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

The regulations amended the The Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) Regulations 2020, those previous regulations provided for a general requirement to wear a face covering in shops, enclosed shopping centres, post offices and banks / building societies etc. and included an exemption in the case of a "Reasonable excuse", examples of which were given.

A general requirement to wear face-coverings in certain places was extended to additionally include:

The explanatory notes[1] state the regulations correct "two small typographical errors and one other minor error contained in the Face Coverings Regulations." The structure of the substantive regulations is changed, with Part II of the Schedule being removed and a second schedule added.

One of the "small typographical errors" appears inconsequential and perhaps merely a matter of style:

  • "(c)a part of such premises if it is in itself a premises mentioned in paragraph 1(1)(a) to (c) of the Schedule; or"

becomes

  • "(c)a part of such premises if it is itself a premises mentioned in paragraph 1(1)(a) to (c) of the Schedule; or"

The definition of “registered pharmacy” by reference to section 74 of the Medicines Act 1968 was moved alongside other definitions. This was again an inconsequential change, but it may aid readers.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Robin MillarAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mark FletcherBolsoverCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweConaye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConaye
James DalyBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Christian WakefordBury SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Rob RobertsDelynCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConaye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConaye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Carla LockhartUpper BannDUPno
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
David JohnstonWantageCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive