Referendums (Scotland and Wales) Bill — 22 May 1997

Order read for resuming adjourned debate on amendment to the Question [21 May], That the Bill be now read a Second time.

Which amendment was: To leave out from 'That' to the end of the Question and to add instead thereof--

Question again proposed, That the amendment be made.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 155, Noes 406.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 154 (+2 tell)096.3%
Lab373 (+2 tell) 0089.9%
LDem23 0050.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP6 00100.0%
UUP0 1010.0%
Total:406 155087.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyContellaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthContellaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Labno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive