Referendums (Scotland and Wales) Bill — 4 Jun 1997

Question proposed , That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 2 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

It being half-past Eight o'clock , The Chairman put the Question necessary to dispose of the business to be concluded at that hour.

Clauses 3 to 6 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Schedules 1 and 2 agreed to.

Bill reported, without amendment.

Order for Third Reading read.

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The Bill is short and simple and my contribution can be similarly brief. During the debate on the Scottish amendment my hon. Friend the Member for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney (Mr. Rowlands) took up a point with my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State for Scotland about the provision of local information in Wales. We are discussing with the chief counting officers at county borough level the provision of information and our intention is that it will be released. But, if possible, we want the result to be declared nationally first. We are discussing how both those objectives can be accommodated and we shall announce our conclusions in due course.

The Bill authorises the holding of referendums in Scotland and Wales as the first step in the Government's programme of radical constitutional reform. A mood for constitutional change is abroad in Scotland and Wales and the referendums will give people in each country the opportunity to express their views on the Government's devolution proposals. We promised them that opportunity and we now intend to deliver on that promise.

We do not have to do this. Our election victory gave us a clear mandate for our policy to decentralise power to the people of Scotland and Wales. We could simply have

4 Jun 1997 : Column 474

proceeded with the necessary legislation, but we want to secure popular support for those policies, as our manifesto promised.

Question put , That the Bill be now read the Third time:--

The House divided: Ayes 339, Noes 148.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 148 (+2 tell)092.6%
Lab336 (+2 tell) 0081.1%
LDem1 002.2%
UUP2 0020.0%
Total:339 148077.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyContellno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Labaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive