Firearms (Amendment) Bill — 11 Jun 1997

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 384, Noes 181.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 152 (+2 tell)095.1%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab363 (+2 tell) 6089.0%
LDem14 22078.3%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP4 0066.7%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:384 182088.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyContellno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Labaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)tellaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive