Local Government Finance (Supplementary Credit Approvals) Bill — Duty of Secretary of State to have regard to accessibility standards — 8 Jul 1997

As amended (in the Standing Committee), considered.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The new clause would put some restrictions on the expenditure of moneys drawn down from the supplementary credit approvals. We believe that it presents an excellent opportunity to address the serious problem of the lack of accessible housing for disabled people. That problem has existed for many years.

According to the Royal Association for Disability and Rehabilitation, a considerable amount of local authority housing is inaccessible to disabled people. That leads not only to disabled people waiting long periods for rehousing, and living in inappropriate accommodation, but to massive expenditure on building adaptions. In 1994-95, local authorities spent nearly £85 million adapting properties for disabled people. That is a considerable amount, and much expenditure is a direct consequence of not having a building regulation that makes the necessary arrangements should existing housing stock be required by people with disabilities.

Two years ago, the Department of the Environment issued proposals to extend part M of the building regulations, which ensures accessibility to all new housing. The Department has not moved on from that initial set of proposals. Unless part M is extended quickly, it will have no effect on the supplementary credit approvals and an opportunity will be lost.

New clause 1 would ensure that new build and renovated properties are accessible to disabled people. We hope that our new clause will be supported on all sides of the House so that people with disabilities will no longer have to wait for housing adaptions, and disabled people on housing waiting lists will be able to move into accommodation that is appropriate to their needs.

The Minister for London and Construction (Mr. Nick Raynsford):

As the hon. Member for Torbay (Mr. Sanders) has said, new clause 1 would place a new duty on the Secretary of State to take account of each local authority's strategy to ensure full accessibility standards in determining the amount of any supplementary credit approval. Although he may not be aware of it, the hon. Gentleman's new clause would apply

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 38, Noes 303.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 000.0%
Lab303 (+2 tell) 0073.1%
LDem0 35 (+2 tell)080.4%
PC0 2050.0%
UUP0 1010.0%
Total:303 38054.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)tellno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive