Terrorism Bill — Second Reading — 26 Oct 2005 at 18:45

Those voting Aye agreed that the Terrorism Bill should be "read a Second time".

This means it can swiftly move on to the next stage of the process on its way to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConboth
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Edward BallsNormantonLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Jim DevineLivingstonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Labno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Labno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)tellno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive