Orders of the Day — New Clause 26 — Credit for period of remand on bail: terms of imprisonment and detention — 9 Jan 2008 at 17:00

The House having divided: Ayes 309, Noes 236.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Independentaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)tellaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsNormantonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)tellno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive