Opposition Day — The Economy — 22 Jun 2011 at 18:50

The majority of MPs voted against Labour proposals to reduce the deficit over a longer period, to cut VAT to 17.5%, to repeat the 2010 bank bonus tax, to build 25,000 affordable homes and create 100,000 jobs for young people.

Labour Shadow Chancellor, Ed Balls, proposed the motion, which was rejected, saying:

  • That this House
  • notes that on 22 June 2010 the Chancellor announced his first Budget with a target to eliminate the structural deficit by 2015-16 through an additional £40 billion of spending cuts and tax rises, including a VAT rise;
  • further notes that over the last six months the economy has not grown, in the last month retail sales fell by 1.4 per cent. and manufacturing output fell by 1.5 per cent. and despite a welcome recent fall in unemployment, the Office for Budget Responsibility predicts that future unemployment will be up to 200,000 higher than expected;
  • believes the Government’s policies to cut the deficit too far and too fast have led to slower growth, higher inflation and higher unemployment, which are creating a vicious circle, since the Government is now set to borrow £46 billion more than previously forecast;
  • calls on the Government to adopt a more balanced deficit plan which, alongside tough decisions on tax and spending cuts, puts jobs first and will be a better way to get the deficit down over the longer term and avoid long-term damage to the economy; and,
  • if the Government will not change course and halve the deficit over four years, demands that it should take a step in the right direction by temporarily cutting VAT to 17.5 per cent. until the economy returns to strong growth and by using funds raised from repeating the 2010 bank bonus tax to build 25,000 affordable homes and create 100,000 jobs for young people.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)tellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)tellaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive