The majority of MPs voted to decriminalise all abortions in England, Wales and Northern Ireland performed with the consent of the pregnant women up to the twenty-forth week of pregnancy.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to abortion in England and Wales, and Northern Ireland;
-
to remove criminal liability in respect of abortion performed with the consent of the pregnant woman up to the twenty-fourth week of pregnancy;
-
to repeal sections 59 and 60 of the Offences Against the Person Act 1861;
-
to create offences of termination of a pregnancy after its twenty-fourth week and non-consensual termination of a pregnancy;
-
to amend the law relating to conscientious objection to participation in abortion treatment;
-
and for connected purposes.
The provisions of the Offences Against the Person Act 1861 referenced criminalise: "Procuring drugs, &c. to cause abortion" and "Concealing the birth of a child".
The text of the Bill had not been published at the time of the vote[2] so MPs were voting on the basis of the motion text.
At the time of the vote the 1967 Abortion Act, as amended[3], permitted abortions in England and Wales if two registered medical practitioners are of the opinion, formed in good faith—
-
(a)that the pregnancy has not exceeded its twenty-fourth week and that the continuance of the pregnancy would involve risk, greater than if the pregnancy were terminated, of injury to the physical or mental health of the pregnant woman or any existing children of her family; or
-
(b)that the termination is necessary to prevent grave permanent injury to the physical or mental health of the pregnant woman; or
-
(c)that the continuance of the pregnancy would involve risk to the life of the pregnant woman, greater than if the pregnancy were terminated; or
-
(d)that there is a substantial risk that if the child were born it would suffer from such physical or mental abnormalities as to be seriously handicapped.
The proposed bill would apply to Northern Ireland where at the time of the vote the Infant Life (Preservation) Act 1929 only permitted abortion to preserve the life of the mother
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | tellno |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | tellno |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Independent | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | both |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | no |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | aye |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Lab | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |