The majority of MPs voted for potential additional increases in state pensions and related benefits to be determined in relation to the general level of prices, rather than in relation to the level of earnings as adjusted to take account of the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic.
MPs were considering the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill.[1][2][3]
The Bill[2][3] provides for the basic State Pension, the full rate of the new State Pension, the Standard Minimum Guarantee in Pension Credit and survivors’ benefits in Industrial Death Benefit to be increased by the general level of prices and at least by 2.5% for the 2022-23 tax year.
The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 2.
Lords amendment 2[4] stated:
-
Page 1, line 11, leave out paragraphs (a) to (e) and insert “in subsection (2), at the end there were inserted “in the light of reasonable adjustments to take account of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic based on the Office for National Statistics reported earnings figure.””
Had it not been rejected this amendment would have impacted subclause 1(2) of the Bill which originally provided for the pensions and benefits in question to increase in-line with prices, and at least by 2.5%[2] and to make it so the subclause stated:
-
In relation to the tax year ending with 5 April 2022, the other provisions of 10 section 150A of that Act are to have effect [as if] in the light of reasonable adjustments to take account of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic based on the Office for National Statistics reported earnings figure.
The presence of "as if" in the amended text appears superfluous, removing it aids with interpretation.
An explanatory note on the amendment stated[5]:
-
Lords amendments 1 and 2 intend to maintain the link between pension up rating and earnings growth, but the earnings growth figure is to be adjusted to take account of the exceptional effects of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Office for National Statistics (ONS) Average Weekly Earnings (AWE) index.
-
...
-
Amendment 1 makes changes to subsection (1) of Clause 1 and provides for a review of the basic State Pension, the full rate of the new State Pension, the Standard Minimum Guarantee in Pension Credit and survivors’ benefits in Industrial Death Benefit by reference to earnings growth (adjusted for the exceptional effects of the Covid-19 pandemic). Amendment 2 makes changes to subsection (2) of Clause 1 and provides for an increase in those benefits by reference to earnings growth (also adjusted for the exceptional effects of the Covid-19 pandemic).
Amendment 1 is about the review of the the position, and Amendment 2 is about on acting on it, however the two are tied together as Section 150A of the Social Security Administration Act 1992[6] appears intended to require the Secretary of State to act on the basis of the review's findings.
Amendments 1 and 2 need to be considered together, if one but not the other is applied an irrational position is reached where a review is required on one measure (prices or earnings) but action is to be based on a measure the review did not consider. Data could presumably be obtained from elsewhere.
The Bill's key operative provision amended Section 150A of the Social Security Administration Act 1992[6]. Prior to the Bill subsection two of that provision stated:
-
(2)Where it appears to the Secretary of State that the general level of earnings is greater at the end of the period under review than it was at the beginning of that period, he shall lay before Parliament the draft of an order which increases each of the amounts referred to in subsection (1) above by a percentage not less than the percentage by which the general level of earnings is greater at the end of the period than it was at the beginning.
The Deputy National Statistician for Economic Statistics estimated that the underlying earnings growth in the year to July 2021 was between 3.2% and 4.4%[7]. The consumer prices index was up 2.9% in the 12 months to September 2021[8] (the latest data available from the ONS at the time of the vote), and up 2.1% in the 12 months to July 2021[9].
At the time of the vote it appeared reasonable to assume an adjusted earnings basis would have led to higher pensions and related benefits, however prices were up by 4.6% in the 12 months to November 2021[10] and by February 2021 (the last data available before the new tax year) prices were up 4.9% over the previous year[11].
It is not clear if an adjusted earnings measure, or prices, would have led to higher pensions and related benefits, or if there would have been a significant difference. The criteria for making the Covid-19 adjustment, and the timing of the review and decisions would have impacted the outcome.
--
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anum Qaisar | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Mark Fletcher | Bolsover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jerome Mayhew | Broadland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christian Wakeford | Bury South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | LDem | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Neale Hanvey | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | whilst Alba | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Farry | North Down | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Anthony Browne | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gagan Mohindra | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theo Clarke | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | whilst Con | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |