Supreme Court (Offices) Bill — second reading — 6 Nov 1997

The issue in this division was whether to agree the principle of the Supreme Court (Offices) Bill.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 5 (+2 tell)04.3%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab185 (+2 tell) 0044.8%
LDem16 0035.6%
Total:202 5033.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathContellno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)absent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive