European Community Documents — Agenda 2000: Reform of the Common Agricultural Policy — 11 Dec 1997

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119(9) (European Standing Committees),

That this House takes note of European Community Document No. 9984/97, Agenda 2000, as it relates to the new financial framework for the European Community; and supports the Government in its policy of achieving enlargement of the European Union while maintaining the Own Resources Ceiling of 1.27 per cent.-- [Mr. Clelland.]

Question agreed to.

Motion made,

That this House takes note of European Community Document No. 9984/97, Agenda 2000, as it relates to reform of the Common Agricultural Policy; and supports the Government's objective of a market-oriented CAP with less emphasis on production-related agricultural support and more emphasis on targeted environmental and rural objectives.-- [Mr. Clelland.]

Amendment proposed , to leave out from 'House' to the end of the Question and add

Question, That the amendment be made, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119(9) (European Standing Committees):--

The House divided: Ayes 128, Noes 258.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 122 (+2 tell)076.5%
Lab258 (+2 tell) 0062.4%
LDem0 000.0%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP0 5050.0%
Total:258 128061.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessContellaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneConaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive