Resolved,
That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 1998-99 (HC 506), which was laid before this House on 2nd February, be approved.
It being after Ten o'clock, Mr. Deputy Speaker proceeded, pursuant to Order [3 February], to put forthwith the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the motions relating to local government finance.
Motion made, and Question put,
That the Special Grant Report (No. 31) (HC 507), which was laid before this House on 2nd February, be approved.--[ Ms Armstrong. ]
The House divided: Ayes 257, Noes 109.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | tellno |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | absent |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |