School Standards and Framework Bill — Exemption from strict class size limits — rejected — 11 Mar 1998

The School Standards and Framework Bill gives the Secretary of State the power to set limits on infant class sizes,[1] and requires every Local Education Authority to prepare a plan for securing this limit.[2]

The majority of MPs voted against inserting a new clause into the School Standards and Framework Bill which would have exempted those Local Education Authorities from these rules if their average class sizes were three below the limit set (and no class was more than five above the limit).[3]

The argument for the clause (which was rejected) was to give some leeway to the class sizes requirements so that a popular teacher in a popular school could take on a larger class.[4]

The School Standards and Framework Bill's main aims were to:

----

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 130 (+2 tell)081.5%
DUP1 0050.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab280 (+2 tell) 0067.6%
LDem39 0084.8%
PC4 00100.0%
UUP8 0080.0%
Total:333 130072.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessContellaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)tellno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive