Scotland Bill — Reserved matters — 31 Mar 1998

Considered in Committee [Progress, 30 March].

I beg to move amendment No. 495, in page 68, leave out lines 33 and 34.

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 496, in page 68, line 36, after 'crossings),', insert 'and'.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn .

I beg to move amendment No. 406, in page 71, line 15, leave out from beginning to end of line 7 on page 72.

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following Amendments: No. 268, in page 71, leave out lines 17 to 23 and insert--

It being one hour and forty minutes after the commencement of proceedings in Committee, The Chairman, pursuant to the Order [13 January] and the Resolution [30 March], put the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at that hour.

Amendment negatived.

I beg to move amendment No. 412, in page 73, line 38, at end add--

'Laws of procedure and evidence in disciplinary hearings.'.

Amendment negatived.

I beg to move amendment No. 551, in page 74, line 17, leave out 'and'.

The Second Deputy Chairman:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: Government amendment No. 552.

Amendment agreed to.

Amendments made: No. 552, in page 74, line 18, at end insert

I beg to move amendment No. 4, in page 75, leave out lines 2 to 4.

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael J. Martin):

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 5, in page 75, leave out lines 5 to 7.

It being three hours and thirty minutes after the commencement of proceedings in Committee, The Chairman, pursuant to the Order [13 January] and the Resolution [30 March], put the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at that hour.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 160, Noes 278.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 115 (+2 tell)072.2%
Lab275 (+2 tell) 3167.4%
LDem0 32171.7%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
UUP1 0010.0%
Total:276 158268.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireContellaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabtellno
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabtellno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemboth
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabboth
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conabsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive