Delegated Legislation — Pensions — 31 Mar 1998

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), Pensions

That the draft Social Security (Minimum Contributions to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.-- [Mr. Pope.]

Question agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out) Schemes Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.-- [Mr. Pope.]

The House divided: Ayes 271, Noes 119.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 119 (+2 tell)074.7%
Lab239 (+2 tell) 0057.8%
LDem26 0056.5%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP5 0083.3%
Total:271 119062.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive