Scotland Bill — Constitutional Court — 12 May 1998

(2) Cross-border reserved bodies shall be public bodies, including regulatory bodies, whose responsibilities include reserved matters but whose remit covers Scotland.

(3) Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, such bodies shall include--

(a) the BBC,

(b) the Independent Television Commission,

(c) the Radiocommunications Agency,

(d) the Post Office,

(e) the Commission for Racial Equality,

(f) the Equal Opportunities Commission,

(g) Governmental Departments, Ministers of the Crown, non-departmental public bodies and Departmental Agencies.

(4) The Parliament shall have the power to summon witnesses and require the production of documents from cross-border reserved bodies.'.-- [Ms Roseanna Cunningham.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Government amendments Nos. 41 to 45, 152 to 158, 160 to 180, 202, 233, 249, 206, 214 and 220.

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn.

(b) has been a member of the Scottish or English bar for a period of ten years;

(c) has been a registered solicitor in Scotland or England for a period of fifteen years;

(d) is or has been a professor of law or legal studies in the United Kingdom for a period of ten years.

(5) Her Majesty may by Order in Council--

(a) confer on the Constitutional Court in relation to proceedings under this Act such powers as Her Majesty considers necessary or expedient; and

(b) make rules for regulating the procedure in relation to proceedings under this Act before the Constitutional Court.

(6) In this section "proceedings under this Act" means proceedings on a question referred to the Constitutional Court under section 32 or proceedings under Schedule 6.'.-- [Mr. Salmond.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 75, in clause 31, page 15, line 29, leave out 'Judicial Committee' and insert 'Constitutional Court'.

It being two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on consideration of the Bill, Mr. Deputy Speaker , pursuant to the Order [13 January] and the Resolution [this day], put forth, with the Question already proposed from the Chair.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 8, Noes 388.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con81 0050.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab283 (+2 tell) 0068.3%
LDem24 0052.2%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 4 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Total:388 8062.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPtellaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPtellaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive