National Lottery Bill [Lords] — The new good cause and the re-allocation of lottery money — 1 Jun 1998

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following amendments: No. 8, in clause 6, page 7, line 23, leave out from beginning to end of line 10 on page 8 and insert--

Question put and negatived .

Amendment proposed: No. 1, in page 7, line 43, at end insert--

'(6A) In section 28 of the 1993 Act (power to amend section 22) in subsection (2)(a) for "5 per cent." there shall be substituted "13 1/3 per cent".'.-- [Mr. Peter Ainsworth.]

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 120, Noes 277.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 120 (+2 tell)075.3%
Lab277 (+2 tell) 0066.9%
LDem0 000.0%
Total:277 120064.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullContellaye
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive