National Lottery Bill [Lords] — Objects — 1 Jun 1998

I beg to move amendment No. 5, in page 17, line 36, leave out from 'potential' to 'and' in line 40.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss amendment No. 6, in clause 27, page 22, leave out lines 8 and 9.

Amendment negatived.

Order for Third Reading read.

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

Let me first give a warm welcome to the hon. Member for East Surrey (Mr. Ainsworth) in his new capacity as shadow Secretary of State. In my dealings with him here over a number of years, I have always found his approach both courteous and constructive, and I look forward to fruitful and robust debate with him across the Floor of the House. He seemed to spend most of this afternoon and this evening reading my book. I recommend it to him as a somewhat more productive exercise than reading the fulminations of Mr. George Walden on the subject.

The Bill has been the subject of much interest both inside and outside the House. It has also been subject to thorough scrutiny by the House. I place on record my thanks to members of the Standing Committee and especially the hon. Member for North Thanet (Mr. Gale) and my hon. Friend the Member for Bootle (Mr. Benton) for their excellent chairmanship. The Committee was thorough in its scrutiny, and all the issues were debated thoroughly--indeed, so thoroughly that reading the proceedings of the Committee it seemed to me that the same speech was made on different occasions by several Committee Members. On some occasions, it appeared to be repeated several times within the same speech.

I must also thank my colleagues the Ministers for the Arts and for Sport for their sterling work both in Committee and on Report. Nor should I neglect to mention my noble Friend the Deputy Chief Whip in another place and my noble Friend Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale for their careful stewardship of the Bill in that place.

1 Jun 1998 : Column 112

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--

The House divided: Ayes 278, Noes 129.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 129 (+2 tell)080.9%
Lab275 (+2 tell) 0066.4%
LDem0 000.0%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP2 0033.3%
Total:278 129064.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullContellno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive