European Communities (Amendment) Bill — New clause — 9 Jun 1998

Lords amendment considered.

Lords amendment: after clause 1, to insert the following new clause-- Quota-hopping --

(". This Act shall come into force only when each House of Parliament has come to a resolution on a motion tabled by a Minister of the Crown considering the legal protection for British fishermen afforded by the Treaty of Amsterdam on the issue of quota-hopping.")

I beg to move, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment.

The amendment would prevent the United Kingdom from ratifying the treaty of Amsterdam until such time as both Houses of Parliament had come to a resolution on a motion concerning the Amsterdam treaty and quota hopping. The Government cannot accept that amendment.

The House will recognise that, if the amendment were passed, it would delay ratification of the treaty of Amsterdam by the United Kingdom. Indeed, in the light of the Opposition's apparent willingness to rely on the voting rights of hereditary peers, it might delay it much longer than the House might initially suppose.

The House will also recognise that such delay would prevent British citizens from getting the benefits of the Amsterdam treaty provisions. It would prevent confirmation of the distinctive United Kingdom arrangements for border controls, now included in the treaty. It would prevent the important new provisions on foreign and defence policy from coming into being, which are highly advantageous to the United Kingdom; we believe that international co-operation on foreign policy is important, founded on a North Atlantic Treaty Organisation defence capability. It would prevent important progress on environmental protection. It would prevent important progress on tackling unemployment through the European Union. Even if the amendment were passed, it would do nothing to help us to find a solution to the problems of the fishing industry.

Mr. William Cash (Stone):

Does the hon. Gentleman accept that, in fact, the House of Lords has been extremely temperate--in my view, far too temperate--in its treatment of the Bill? It is a little on the thin side for us to have only one amendment as a result of all the consideration of the Bill in the House of Lords. Had the accusations that have been made against the House of Lords been justified, I should have expected--I am sure that the hon. Gentleman will agree--many more amendments. I regret the fact that there are not more.

as he did on "The World at One" on 14 April 1997. Instead, the right hon. Gentleman should have said, "We know there is no point holding that out as a hope to the fishing industry, because we have no intention of doing it." He must have known that he had no intention of doing it, because immediately after the election he did not do it.

The previous year, Lady Trumpington said in the other place:

"we have notified the IGC, the Commission and other member states that we shall be tabling proposals to deal with the problem of quota hopping . . . they will take the form of a protocol to the treaty".--[ Official Report, House of Lords , 17 June 1996; Vol. 573, c. 82.]

Question put, That this House doth disagree with the Lords in the said amendment:--

The House divided: Ayes 330, Noes 134.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 132 (+2 tell)082.7%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab294 (+2 tell) 0071.0%
LDem31 0067.4%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP2 0033.3%
UKUP1 00100.0%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:330 134072.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive