Order for Second Reading read .
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
The aim of the Bill is to bring into effect proposals in the Good Friday agreement dealing with prisoners. Prisoner issues are part of that agreement--the commitment given by both Governments was to put in place mechanisms for an accelerated programme of prisoner release. In our case, that applies to prisoners convicted of scheduled offences--that is, offences connected with paramilitary activity in Northern Ireland and those outside Northern Ireland convicted of similar offences. We gave a commitment in the agreement that we would seek to enact the appropriate legislation by the end of June.
The agreement is a package, supported by parties and the people, and it is a whole and not to be cherry-picked. The package won the support of more than 71 per cent. of the people of Northern Ireland on 22 May, in both communities. As we discussed in the House on Monday last week, I know that there is much concern among those who voted yes and those who voted no about the actual details. We have a duty to people to implement the people's wishes, but, at the same time, to do our best to address those concerns.
I believe that the agreement is the best chance that we have to bring an end to the vicious cycle of violence and murder in Northern Ireland and to ensure that new generations do not continue to suffer all the grief and pain of the past.
On 20 April, I placed in the Library of the House a paper that set out in detail how the Government intended to implement our commitment in relation to prisoners. That paper set out the rigorous safeguards for the protection of the public. Those safeguards are now on the face of the Bill. For example, prisoners who support terrorist groups that continue to engage in violence or return to violence will not be released. Prisoners will be released on licence and immediately recalled if they engage in any terrorist activity.
Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West):
The Bill actually states that prisoners will be released if they are not likely to be
unequivocal ceasefire. What is more, there is provision in the agreement for that to be kept under constant review."--[ Official Report , 6 May 1998; Vol. 311, c. 711.]
Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:--
The House divided: Ayes 343, Noes 10.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | no |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | tellno |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | tellno |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | absent |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |