Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill — 15 Jun 1998

I beg to move amendment No. 1, in clause 3, page 2, leave out lines 23 to 40 and insert--

'(8) A terrorist organisation is an organisation which--

(a) has been concerned in terrorism, or in promoting it, and

(b) has not established or is not maintaining a complete and unequivocal ceasefire.

In the Opposition's view, the Bill goes only some of the way to satisfying those assurances and will, therefore, require amendment in Committee next week. The most serious omission is that it does not establish a clear legislative linkage between some actual decommissioning having taken place and the accelerated release of prisoners."--[ Official Report , 10 June 1998; Vol. 313, c. 1093-94.]

Question put , That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 125, Noes 274.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 122 (+2 tell)076.5%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab243 (+2 tell) 0058.8%
LDem28 0060.9%
PC2 0050.0%
UUP0 3030.0%
Total:274 125063.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleContellaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullContellaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive