Class Sizes — 29 Jun 1998

I beg to move,

That this House notes that primary class sizes have increased since the Government came to power, and that almost half a million pupils at Key Stage 1 are now in classes of 31 or more; condemns the Government's failure to deliver its early pledge to reduce infant class sizes; believes that while reducing class sizes is a desirable objective, this should not be done at the expense of parental choice or by creating more mixed-age classes; and condemns the Government's inability to implement its pledge in a way consistent with raising educational standards.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"congratulates the Government on the excellent progress it has already made towards honouring its pledge that no child of 5, 6 or 7 will be in a class of over 30 by the end of this Parliament, which will mean that 100,000 fewer infants will be in large classes from this September and the pledge will be met ahead of schedule by September 2001; and notes the Opposition's continuing hostility to class size reduction, having presided over year-on-year increases since 1988.".

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:--

The House divided: Ayes 134, Noes 297.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 132 (+2 tell)082.7%
Lab282 (+2 tell) 0067.9%
LDem15 0032.6%
PC0 2050.0%
Total:297 134069.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleContellaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullContellaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)tellno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive