Motion made, and Question proposed,
That--
1.(1) Proceedings on the Criminal Justice (Terrorism and Conspiracy) Bill shall be taken and concluded at today's sitting; and for this purpose--
(a) as soon as the proceedings on this Motion are concluded, the order for Second Reading of the Bill shall be read;
(b) notices of amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time;
(c) when the Bill is read a second time it shall stand committed to a Committee of the whole House, and the House will immediately resolve itself into a Committee on the Bill;
(d) proceedings in Committee on clauses 1 to 4 shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, three hours after the conclusion of proceedings on Second Reading;
(e) remaining proceedings on the Bill shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, six hours after the conclusion of proceedings on Second Reading;
(f) at the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill at today's sitting the Speaker shall adjourn the House without putting any Question.
(2) For the purpose of concluding proceedings in accordance with sub-paragraphs 1(d) and (e), the Chair shall forthwith put the following Questions (but no others)--
(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;
(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;
(c) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;
(d) any Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded.
(3) On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chair shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.
(4) If two or more Questions would fall to be put under sub-paragraph (2)(d) on successive provisions of the Bill, the Chair shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions.
(5) Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply to proceedings on the Bill.
2. At the sitting tomorrow--
(a) any message received from the Lords relating to the Criminal Justice (Terrorism and Conspiracy) Bill shall be considered forthwith;
(b) proceedings on any message shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, one hour after commencement;
(c) the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until she has notified the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses; and
(d) the Speaker shall then adjourn the House without putting any Question.
3. Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill at the sittings today and tomorrow.--[ Mr. Dowd. ]
Question put:--
The House divided: Ayes 317, Noes 87.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | absent |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | no |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | no |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |