London Underground — 27 Jan 1999

[Relevant documents: The Seventh Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1997-98, on London Underground (HC 715-I) and the Government's Response thereto (CM 4093).]

I beg to move,

That this House condemns the Government's delay in the financial restructuring of London Underground; calls on it to put forward plans, as soon as possible, for the private finance and operation of the Underground; condemns its handling of the completion of the Jubilee Line; and abhors the abolition of financial support from 2000 with no alternative sources of funding in place.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

notes that the Government inherited a substantial investment backlog in London Underground and that this backlog arose from the previous Government's ideological antipathy to public expenditure and unwillingness to seek genuine and viable partnership between the public and private sectors; welcomes the Government's rejection of the Conservatives' policy of wholesale privatisation and applauds it for its thoroughgoing investigation of a public-private partnership as a means to secure necessary investment funds; notes that by providing additional funding of £365 million and that by bringing forward two Private Finance Initiative deals on ticketing and the power distribution system, the Government has already ensured that the Underground will benefit from around £1 billion of investment over the next two years; and is confident that the present Government's approach to London Underground will secure value for money for passengers and the taxpayer and give Londoners an underground system which meets their needs, is fast, reliable, comfortable and worthy of such a great capital city.

I have waited a long time to say that I entirely agree with every word of Mr. Jeremy Clarkson.

Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:--

The House divided: Ayes 130, Noes 335.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 128 (+2 tell)080.2%
Lab300 (+2 tell) 0072.4%
LDem33 0071.7%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:335 130072.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)tellaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive