I beg to move,
That this House believes the Government has failed pensioners and thrown away a unique opportunity for reform; deplores their attack on pensioners through the abolition of the ACT dividend tax credit, which will cost pensioners and all future pensioners £5 billion per year; believes the Government has further hurt occupational schemes by increasing the regulatory and cost burden in the pensions Green Paper; rejects the Government's proposals, which will make pension provision more complex and offer no real security for pensioners in the future; and condemns the Government for their extensions of means-testing in the welfare and pensions system, which will undermine the incentive to save.
I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:
"commends the Government's approach to pensions reform, set out in its Green Paper, Partnership in Pensions; congratulates the Government on its determination to end the scandal of pensions mis-selling and its plans to strengthen the financial regulatory system; commends the Government on its commitment to economic stability and low inflation, which helps pensioners; believes that its reforms to the corporate tax system, which will result in the lowest-ever rate of Corporation Tax, will be in the long-term interests of companies, shareholders and pensioners; and approves of the Government's introduction of the Minimum Pension Guarantee, Winter Fuel Payments, the re-introduction of free eye tests and commitment to concessionary travel for the elderly as part of its strategy to provide security in retirement."
The correct answer was "Yes"--but that in no way detracted from our enjoyment of the hon. Gentleman's spirited contribution on that occasion, or on this.
Question put, That the original words stand part of the Question:--
The House divided: Ayes 185, Noes 327.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | tellaye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | tellaye |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | no |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |