Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill — Clause 1 — Age of Consent for Homosexual Acts — 10 Feb 1999

The majority of MPs voted to reduce the age of consent for homosexual acts from eighteen to sixteen bringing equality to the the law affecting heterosexual and homosexual acts.

The majority of MPs voted to reduce the age at which buggery, indecency between men, and homosexual acts in private is legal from 18 to 16.

MPs were considering the Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That the clause stand part of the Bill

The clause in question was Clause 1[1] titled: Reduction in age at which certain sexual acts are lawful.

("Buggery" is the legal term for anal intercourse either between men or between a man and a woman.) The clause also sought to reduce the age at which other homosexual acts were permitted from 18 to 16.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con12 104 (+2 tell)072.8%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab283 (+2 tell) 12071.2%
LDem31 2071.7%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 7070.0%
Total:330 126071.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeConno
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)tellno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabtellaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabtellaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive