House of Lords Bill — Criteria for conferment of life peerage (No. 3) — 4 Mar 1999

Considered in Committee [Progress, 3 March].

(a) to review the salaries and expenses paid to members of the House of Lords; and

(b) to detail the costs of their recommendations.

(2) The Secretary of State shall lay the final report of the Senior Salaries Review Board before each House of Parliament.'.-- [Mr. Evans.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Question proposed [3 March], That the clause be read a Second time.

Question again proposed.

Question put and negatived.

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The Chairman:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss new clause 51-- Claims of peerage and precedence --

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn.

(2) The declaration shall indicate a willingness to participate in--

(a) the consideration of Bills and draft statutory instruments,

(b) the study of European Community obligations of the United Kingdom,

(c) the scrutiny of Ministers of the Crown, and

(d) the work of select committees.'.-- [Dr. Fox.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The Chairman:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss the following: New clause 25-- Criteria for conferment of life peerage (No. 2) --

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn.

(2) Any such declaration shall be ineffective at the end of the Parliament in which it is made.

(3) Subsection (2) shall not prevent a further declaration being made at any time.

(4) The declaration shall indicate a willingness to participate in--

(a) the consideration of Bills and draft statutory instruments,

(b) the study of European Community obligations of the United Kingdom,

(c) the scrutiny of Ministers of the Crown, and

(d) the work of select committees.'.-- [Dr. Fox.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 104, Noes 288.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 107 (+2 tell)067.3%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab273 (+2 tell) 0065.9%
LDem14 0030.4%
Total:288 107063.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireContellaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabtellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabtellno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive