Modernisation of the House of Commons — 24 May 1999

[Relevant document: The Second Report from the Procedure Committee, Session 1998-99, on Procedural Consequences of Devolution: Second Interim Report (HC 376).]

Motion made, and Question proposed,

That this House approves the Second Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons on Sittings of the House in Westminster Hall (House of Commons Paper No. 194).--[ Mrs. Beckett. ]

That in the next Session of Parliament the Standing Orders and practice of the House shall have effect subject to the modifications set out below:

(1) On days on which the House shall sit there shall be a sitting in Westminster Hall--

(a) on Tuesdays between ten o'clock and one o'clock;

(b) on Wednesdays between half-past nine o'clock and two o'clock; and

(c) on Thursdays beginning at half-past two o'clock and continuing for up to three hours (and in calculating that period no account shall be taken of any period during which the sitting may be suspended owing to a division being called in the House or a committee of the whole House).

(2) Any Member of the House may take part in a sitting in Westminster Hall.

(3) Subject to paragraph (12) below, the business taken at any sitting in Westminster Hall shall be such as the Chairman of Ways and Means shall appoint.

(4) The Chairman of Ways and Means or a Deputy Chairman shall take the chair in Westminster Hall as Deputy Speaker; and the House may appoint not more than four other members of the Chairmen's Panel to sit in Westminster Hall as Deputy Speaker.

(5) Any order made or resolution come to at a sitting in Westminster Hall (other than a resolution to adjourn) shall be reported to the House by the Deputy Speaker and shall be deemed to be an order or resolution of the House.

(6) If a motion be made by a Minister of the Crown that an order of the day be proceeded with at a sitting in Westminster Hall, the question thereon shall be put forthwith, but such motion may be made only with the leave of the House and may not be made on a Friday.

(7) The quorum at a sitting in Westminster Hall shall be three.

(8) If at a sitting in Westminster Hall the opinion of the Deputy Speaker as to the decision of a question (other than a question for adjournment) is challenged, that question shall not be decided, and the Deputy Speaker shall report to the House accordingly; and any such question shall be put forthwith upon a motion being made in the House.

(9) If any business other than a motion for adjournment is under consideration at a sitting in Westminster Hall, and not fewer than six Members rise in their places and signify their objection to further proceeding, that business shall not be further proceeded with in

Westminster Hall, and the Deputy Speaker shall report to the House accordingly, and any order under paragraph (6) above relating thereto shall be discharged.

(10) At the end of each sitting in Westminster Hall, unless a question for adjournment has previously been agreed to, the Deputy Speaker shall adjourn the sitting without putting any question; and proceedings on any business which has been entered upon but not disposed of shall lapse.

(11) The provisions of Standing Orders No. 29 (Powers of chair to propose question), No. 36 (Closure of debate), No. 37 (Majority for closure or proposal of question), No. 38 (Procedure on divisions), No. 39 (Voting), No. 40 (Division unnecessarily claimed), No. 41 (Quorum), No. 43 (Disorderly conduct), No. 44 (Order in debate), No. 45 (Members suspended, &c. to withdraw from precincts), No. 45A (Suspension of salary of Members suspended) and No. 163 (Motions to sit in private) shall not apply to sittings in Westminster Hall.

(12) The House shall meet on Wednesdays at half-past two o'clock, and paragraphs (1) and (2) of Standing Order No. 9 (Sittings of the House) shall have effect on Wednesdays; and Standing Order No. 10 (Wednesday sittings), so far as it relates to business taken before two o'clock, shall apply only to sitting in Westminster Hall, and shall have effect as if paragraph (3) were omitted.

It being three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the motion, Madam Speaker put the Questions necessary to dispose of those proceedings, pursuant to Order [21 May.]

Amendment proposed: in line 3, at end add:

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House proceeded to a Division--

The House having divided: Ayes 43, Noes 144.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con1 31 (+2 tell)021.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab118 (+2 tell) 5030.1%
LDem25 4063.0%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:144 43030.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderContellaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabtellno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabtellno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive