Access to Justice Bill [Lords] — Principles applicable to Part I — 22 Jun 1999

As amended in the Standing Committee, considered.

(2) The objectives are:

(a) that persons have access to legal services and the machinery of justice which they would otherwise be unable to obtain on account of their means;

(b) that such access is not to be impaired on account of racial grounds, gender, sexual orientation or disability (within the meaning of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995) or the place in England and Wales where any legal services are sought;

(c) that legal services and facilities of high quality be available such that disputes may be resolved, and proceedings determined, expeditiously, fairly and with the parties placed on an equal footing;

(d) that persons obtaining access to legal services under this part shall have the widest possible choice of provider or services.'.-- [Mr. Garnier.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

I declare an interest to the House. I am a practising barrister. My name on the amendment paper has been marked [R], as have those of my hon. Friend the Member for Surrey Heath (Mr. Hawkins) and my right hon. Friend the Member for North-East Hampshire (Mr. Arbuthnot).

I thank the Minister for his kind remarks. That will not be said again on Third Reading, Mr. Deputy Speaker. I do not ascribe the various promotions of my right hon. and hon. Friends to the reasons that the Minister cited, but one does not look askance at kind words from the Government, as they do not come often. I am grateful to my parliamentary neighbour for the kindness that he has just demonstrated.

While we are in that mood, may I briefly pay tribute to my right hon. and learned Friend the Member for North-East Bedfordshire (Sir N. Lyell), whose shadow office I now hold. He is the longest-serving Law Officer this century, and certainly the longest continuous serving Law Officer. He has given signal service to the House, the law and to the Attorney's chambers over 10 years, and he was in government two years before that in the Department of Social Security. He will be missed on the Front Bench, although his absence today is only temporary, and before long we shall hear much from him from the Back Benches. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Surrey Heath on his promotion.

I hope to persuade the House that the purpose and intent of new clause 13 is entirely proper and to be welcomed. It was introduced in the other place by Lord Lloyd of Berwick, with cross-party support. It was not an Opposition ambush. The Bill was amended in the other place by new clause 1, as it was at that stage, introduced by a retired Law Lord, a man of great wisdom and humanity. The new clause received all-party support because it was a good thing.

22 Jun 1999 : Column 983

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 146, Noes 313.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 119 (+2 tell)074.7%
Lab313 (+2 tell) 0075.7%
LDem0 22047.8%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP0 4040.0%
Total:313 146072.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamContellaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive